Saturday, August 21, 2010

Heading to Alor Setar! (Crystal hill and Paddy field)

It was Saturday.
I was rushing up and down going to my school's ceramah and stuff.
Then my mom sms'ed me and told me our family was to go out on a trip.
I was like, WHAT? This time of the day?
But i went home, bathed and get my gear up.
We're going to Alor Setar!
Here i am, the outfit of the day.
Sleeveless for easier movements and to keep cool!
Dress for elegance (going to another function at night,
will update that part in the next post!)
We stop by Chai Leng Park for lunch..
At my FAV Hokkien Mee store there!
The side dishes!
Hokkien mee, I can never live pass a weekend without them!!!
Yummy nia~ XDXD
This is MY BOWL! Muahahaha~
Then it was on the highway........
I've fainted then and there,
you know, m full and there's a long way ahead...
When i woke up, look what i saw...
OMG, where's the bandar bandar?
Where is the traffic?
Doi, I'm in Alor Setar!
look, the petrol station is soooooo different from ours...
Paddy fields surround us...
It was like another planet to me....
(But FYI, this paddy field had already been harvested. Hehe)
Haha, Playing around with my hp cam..
our car was speeding and i was taking pictures of vehicals passing by~
There, our 1st destination!
Visit to the Crystal Hill!!
It was off limits to us actually, just that we went to many crystal stores there...
Crystal stall #1
Crystal store #2
These are all the crystals on display...
They look nothing much huh~
Bunch of rocks and stuff.... BUT
When you feel them, you actually feel the coolness of the rocks...
They say these rocks actually give out magnetic fields and mystical auras!
See? On display!
They come in different shapes and sizes.
They are in a lump because they originated from rocks in the hills!
My mommy looking at some crystals!
We brought along our whole family that day! XD
All different shapes and sizes~
All for sale!
These are some of the different crystals.
Some of their mystical powers and stuff.
Sorry it's kindda blur..
These rocks, are actually imported.. Haha~
This one is the one my dad had his eyes on. Crystals from Peru!
Many souveneirs on sale...
There we are, choosing... XD
We bought quite a lot of stuff that day~
And THIS IS WHAT I BOUGHT!
A pink crystal bracelet for Rm5!
Nice leh?
The 7 charkeras!
Nice necklace~ My mom bought it. XD
Little Nick enjoying too! Hehe
This is from store #3
It's like a big clump of clay to me.
But it's very valuable.
This one is from a different angle.
It looks like an elephant, no? XD
This one, according to the shop keeper is called
The Laughing Buddha~
If you wash your hands and make a wish while rubbing the stones,
your wishing will come true!
Our 'rombongan' there.
Admiring the stones.
The shop keeper is being very nice.
He explained many of the methods of keeping the crystals 'alive' to us.
So we know, crystals can actually 'grow'!
They are to be kept in cool and closed spaces to prevent oxidation
They are not to be immersed in waters
And salt waters are not to be sprayed on them
If the water contain chlorine,
better leave it for a few days before putting it beside of the crystal
There's me! (the weather's quite hot actually)
There's a few houses near the crystal hill~
Life there is very simple~
See? a little kitty! XD
I heard that's the way up to the hills~
This is how they play their chess! By coke caps!
A river by the bend.....
Two cats playing around~
And there's crystals all over their place!
Maybe it's the excess ones lah,
after they crave their crystals to be put on sale. XD
Ahhhh~ The paddy field.... So peaceful~
It's like a scene from the TVs~
There's my mi! XD
We took some samples of the paddys.
Weird, this is actually the 1st time i notice how does a paddy look like~
It has curly curly stuff at the end and the rices are actually quite heavy~
Paddy on my skirt~
And my bros removed some rice from them.
Very tiny and immatured rices... XD
Look, ScareCrows!! XD
There's me in the car, kindda tired.
And so this is my Alor Setar trip~
Do wait for my 2nd post bout my trip in Alor Setar!
=)

3 comments:

mommyscchoo@yahoo.com said...

good. plan for 2nd trip where we can explore further.

Laruちゃん ♥ NEWS said...

You make me feel so hungry la siao chao boh! :'(((( .... Hahahhahaha. You make me feel...so...so...motivated so that I cam go home with a lifted burden! :) Haahahhahahaha. Loves! Hokkien meee is gonna one of things on my list of thingsIwantoeat!!!! :DDDDDDDDDD ~

^_^

Just Cool Gal said...

haha~ okokok! more photos taken! XD
laru, awww.... come on back! we go makan whole day!! XDXD